Are CXR’s x-ray inspection systems safe for our product? Will it irradiate our product?

CXR’s x-ray machines are safe for your product. Government Regulations 21 CFR 179.21 state that, for cabinet x-ray, no food shall be exposed to radiation sources so as to receive an absorbed dose in excess of 10 grays.


CXR’s x-ray inspection machines are well within these established limits. Our equipment is designed to inspect products for foreign particle contaminants, product defects, etc. We do not perform irradiation, or sterilization, of your product.

Radiation Emissions Allowable Limits

As stated on the FDA’s Radiation-Emitting Products FAQ Page: “The radiation dose typically received by objects scanned by a cabinet x-ray system is 1 millirad or less. The average dose rate from background radiation is 360 millirad per year. The minimum dose used in food irradiation for food preservation or destruction of parasites or pathogens is 30,000 rad.”

Leave a Reply